Consolidations and Renumbering Among Districts and Schools

This list includes district consolidations as well as changes in school numbers.

School and district consolidations and renumbering by fiscal year
Year Originating From Consolidated/Renumbered Into
2022 Ada-Borup Public School District 2854-01 Ada-Borup-West Public Schools 2910-01
2022 Norman County West School District 2527-01 Ada-Borup-West Public Schools 2910-01
2022 Mastery School 4209-07 Best Academy 4192-07
2021 Virginia Public School District 0706-01 Rock Ridge Public Schools 2909-01
2021 Eveleth-Gilbert School District 2154-01 Rock Ridge Public Schools 2909-01
2020 Rivers Edge Academy 4190-07 St. Paul City School 4029-07
2019 Harvest Preparatory School 4032-07 Best Academy 4192-07
2019 Twin Cities International Elementary School 4077-07 Twin Cities International Schools 4078-07
2017 Twin Cities Academy 4042-07 Twin Cities Academy 4132-07
2017 Southwest Metro Educational Coop 6088-50 Southwest Metro Intermediate 288 0288-06
2014 Cyrus Public School District 0611-01 Morris Area Public Schools 2769-01
2014 Morris Public School District 0769-01 Morris Area Public Schools 2769-01
2014 Oklee Public School District 0627-01 Red Lake County Central Public Schools 2906-01
2014 Plummer Public School District 0628-01 Red Lake County Central Public Schools 2906-01
2014 Brewster Public School District 0513-01 Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools 2907-01
2014 Round Lake Public School District 0516-01 Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools 2907-01
2014 Brandon Public School District 0207-01 Brandon-Evansville Public Schools 2908-01
2014 Evansville Public School District 0208-01 Brandon-Evansville Public Schools 2908-01
2013 LECENTER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT 0392-01 Tri-City United School District 2905-01
2013 Montgomery-Lonsdale School District 0394-01 Tri-City United School District 2905-01
2010 Bellingham Public School District 0371-01 Ortonville Public Schools 2903-01
2010 Ortonville Public School District 0062-01 Ortonville Public Schools 2903-01
2010 Tracy Public School District 0417-01 Tracy Area Public School District 2904-01
2010 Balaton Public School District 0411-01 Tracy Area Public School District 2904-01
2009 McLeod West Public School District 2887-01 Glencoe-Silver Lake School District 2859-01
2009 McLeod West Public School District 2887-01 GFW Public Schools 2365-01
2009 McLeod West Public School District 2887-01 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Public Schools 2159-01
2007 Elgin-Millville Public School Dist. 0806-01 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2899-01
2007 Plainview Public School District 0810-01 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2899-01
2007 Tyler Public School District 0409-01 RTR Public Schools 2902-01
2007 Russell Public School District 0418-01 RTR Public Schools 2902-01
2007 Ruthton Public School District 0584-01 RTR Public Schools 2902-01
2002 Belview 0631-01 Redwood Area School District 2897-01
2002 Redwood Falls 2758-01 Redwood Area School District 2897-01
2002 Westbrook 0175-01 Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools 2898-01
2002 Walnut Grove 0641-01 Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools 2898-01
2001 Jackson County Central 2862-01 Jackson County Central School District 2895-01
2001 SIOUX VALLEY 0328-01 Jackson County Central School District 2895-01
2000 Audubon 0021-01 Lake Park Audubon School District 2889-01
2000 Lake Park 0024-01 Lake Park Audubon School District 2889-01
2000 Danube 0648-01 Renville County West School District 2890-01
2000 Renville 0654-01 Renville County West School District 2890-01
2000 Sacred Heart 0655-01 Renville County West School District 2890-01
2000 Academy For The Blind 0140-70 Minnesota State Academies 0160-70
2000 Academy For The Deaf 0150-70 Minnesota State Academies 0160-70
1999 Brownton 0421-01 McLeod West Public School District 2887-01
1999 Stewart 0426-01 McLeod West Public School District 2887-01
1999 Emmons 0243-01 Glenville-Emmons School District 2886-01
1999 Glenville 0245-01 Glenville-Emmons School District 2886-01
1999 Clinton-Graceville 0055-01 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 2888-01